Ask Exito

Ask Exito: What travel documents are needed for Ecuador/Galapagos?

September 9, 2013

Ask Exito:

What is required for travel to Ecuador/Galapagos? Passport only? An additional Visa from Equador?

All travelers must have a passport with six months remaining validity before arriving in Ecuador. It also must have six months remaining validity to depart Ecuador. A traveler must also have a return ticket to their country of origin or to another destination.

Under Ecuadorian law, U.S. citizens traveling for business or tourism on a tourist passport can enter Ecuador for up to 90 days per calendar year without a visa. Extensions for up to another 90 days can be requested through the provincial migration offices.

If you are planning a visit longer than 90 days, you must obtain a visa in advance of your arrival.

To enter the country, visitors must fill in an international embarkation/disembarkation form. It is important to keep it with your passport. Travelers should have their passports with them during their stay in Ecuador to avoid problems with the authorities who may want to see it. You should carry a photocopy of your passport, including the personal data page and the entry stamp and/or visa, incase of theft.
EPassports

Need to get a passport quick? Try Passport Express.
Have time to wait the normal 4-6 weeks Passport offices say it takes? Try going through the travel government site instead.

———-

Want some info about Ecuador and the Galapagos before you go? Check out our some of our blogs like, Top 5 Things to Do in Ecuador, or our Shark Week blog. Both have some great information on these locations.

galapagos-sea-lion_20473_600x450

Thanks for your question! We look forward to any more questions that any of our travelers may have! Happy travels!

Previous post:

Next post: